This dried unripe fruit forms the condement cubebs. Oil of cubeb dried from the plant
is used in cosmetics. It is sometimes used as in leucorrhoea, cystitis, urethritis, and
abscesses of the prostate gland, piles and chronic bronchitis.
The fruit is globose, pedicelled drupe. Its taste is strongly aromatic and somewhat
Order this Web Page!
Box 225, Parry Sound, Ontario, CANADA P2A 2X3 Tel/FAX (705)
Copyright (C) Zeuter Development Corporation, 1996. All rights